Privacy statement

CONTACT

Privacy statement

Introduction

We are TopDutch. We are a regional brand and project organization, that aims to generate foreign direct investment (FDI) leads for the Northern region of the Netherlands. TopDutch is a joint initiative from the three northern Provinces of the Netherlands (Friesland, Groningen and Drenthe), the NOM (Investment and Development Agency for the Northern Netherlands) and Initio DBK B.V. The Provinces own the regional brand; Initio DBK B.V. executes the brand communication.

Executive party Initio DBK B.V. collects data. This data will be made available to the NOM.

TopDutch is committed to ensure that your privacy is protected while using our services, because we believe in privacy. In this policy, we provide information about personal data that we collect from you or that you provide to us by using our website (www.topdutch.com). Furthermore, it presents you the ways in which we use that personal data.

We are dedicated to safeguarding the privacy of our websites’ visitors. Therefore, we take care that the processing of personal data is compliant with applicable privacy laws and rules in the EU, especially the General Data Protection Regulation. When you are a user from outside the European Union, we will provide you with the protection of our European users, too.

This privacy policy was last updated on December 10, 2018. We may update this privacy policy from time to time. TopDutch advises you to check this statement for changes on a regular basis.

When does this privacy policy apply?

This privacy policy applies to all personal data of users of its services and/or visitors of our website(s) that TopDutch collects and processes.

If you are younger than 16 years old, you may only provide personal data to TopDutch if one of your parents or holder of parental responsibility has given TopDutch consent to do so, after he/she read this privacy policy. We plea that you do not to provide any personal data without this parental consent.

Our website(s) may include hyperlinks to, and details of third party websites. We have no control over, and are not responsible for the content and/or privacy policies and practises of these third parties. This privacy policy does not apply to the processing and/or use of personal data of third party websites and/or services that are available from hyperlinks on our website(s).

Who is the controller of your personal data?

TopDutch is a joint project of the three northern Provinces of the Netherlands, the NOM and Initio DBK B.V. Initio DBK. B.V. is the executive party. Therefore, it is designated as controller of your personal data. Initio DBK. B.V. is established at Helperpark 278, 9723 ZA Groningen, registered in the commercial register of the Chamber of Commerce under Number 02059147. You can reach us by sending an e-mail to contact@topdutch.com.

What personal data do we process and for what purposes?

In order to use our services, TopDutch may process your personal data. TopDutch may also receive your personal data when you use our services and/or when you provide your personal data to us yourself.

Contact form
TopDutch may process personal data when you fill out our contact form on the website. The following personal data may be processed: company, name(s), e-mail address, phone number and the content of your message. TopDutch will use this data for the purpose of answering your question or handling your remark or complaint. The legal basis for this processing of personal data is the consent of the data subject.

E-Newsletter
TopDutch may process personal data to provide you with relevant information in the form of a newsletter. To provide this newsletter, the following personal data may be processed for this purpose: company, name(s), e-mail address, phone number and the content of your message.

We will only send you a newsletter when you have given us consent to do so. This is the legal basis for this processing of personal data.

Analytics
Within the website surf- and click-behaviour, cookies and general visitor data are being analysed with Google Analytics (see below). The purpose is to improve our services and business, technical performance and/or security for our users and/or visitors. With this information, TopDutch can adjust the application and/or the website to the need of users and/or visitors. The personal data provided in the contact form can be used for identification of its sender and responding to the message.

Cookies
Our website uses cookies. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your device (for example: computer, tablet or smartphone) through your Web browser (if you allow). Cookies enable the site’s or service provider’s systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. TopDutch only uses analytic cookies.

We use Google Analytics to analyse the use of our website(s). Google can use this data and supply it to other third parties if required to do so by law and/or juridical order. We cannot influence this. The information that Google collects is anonymised as much as reasonably possible. This information can be transferred to Google’s servers in the United States. Your IP-address will not be sent.

How long is your personal data retained for these purposes?

TopDutch will retain your personal data for the duration of time that is necessary to fulfil the purpose described above. In some cases, fiscal law mandates a specific retention period. In such cases, TopDutch will retain your personal data for the duration that aforementioned law(s) mandate.

You can request TopDutch to delete or change personal data at any time.

TopDutch may, for its own processing purposes, refuse to delete certain personal data from users, if this data can contribute to the goals of TopDutch and retaining this data does not cause a disproportionate breach of the user’s privacy.

General statistics and data that does not contain personally identifiable data can be retained by TopDutch.

Which parties have access to what personal data?

We may disclose your personal data to other parties insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this policy. This may include (but is not limited to):

  • IT-partners for hosting and maintenance of our app and website
  • Some data may be shared with our TopDutch key partner: NOM, the investment- and development agency for the Northern Netherlands.
    NOM NV
    Paterswoldesweg 810,
    9728 BM Groningen
    www.nom.nl
  • Other third parties that are necessary for the services and/or products of TopDutch. When these third parties process your personal data, they will do so in their capacity as processor for TopDutch. TopDutch has taken the reasonable technical and organisational precautions to ensure the processing of personal data is in accordance with this privacy policy.

TopDutch will reasonably take the necessary measures to ensure compliance by third parties with this privacy policy, including concluding contracts and/or non-disclosures with these third parties that have access to your personal data.

We may retain and provide access to personal data to the extent that we are required to do so by law, judicial order, (public) tax or investigative authorities.

We will not, without your express consent, sell, distribute or lease your personal data to third parties for the purposes of their or any other third party’s direct marketing.

How do we secure your personal data?

TopDutch takes care in the process of your personal data. We will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal data.

By example: we store all the personal data you provide on secure (password- and firewall-protected) servers, and use secured connections (SSL) for securing information you supply to us.

Transfer of personal data outside the European Union

TopDutch does not store personal data of its users outside of the European Economic Area (EEA). If processing of personal data outside the EEA might occur, TopDutch will take measures that provide an adequate level of protection for your personal data. TopDutch may share personal data with third parties who are certified under the EU-US Privacy Shield.

Questions and requests for consult, correction and or objection

Users can request to access the data processed by TopDutch at any given moment. You may instruct us to provide you with any personal data we hold about you. TopDutch shall, if reasonably possible, support this request. TopDutch may require the supply of appropriate evidence of your identity.

Users also have the right to request rectification, erasure, restriction of its personal data or to receive its personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format.

If the processing is based on consent, you have the right to withdraw this consent at any given moment.

If you have any complaints regarding the way TopDutch is processing your personal data, you are more than welcome let us know. We believe in privacy.

Furthermore, you also have the right to file a complaint at the national supervisor in the Netherlands, the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens (https://www.autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/en).

Requests concerning your personal data can be send to contact@topdutch.com or by sending a letter to:

Initio D.B.K. B.V.
Helperpark 278
9723 ZA Groningen
The Netherlands